Legal

Privacy & Cookies

What we do with your data and the cookies that we use.

We (win4free) are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then that information will only be used in accordance with the following statements.

Privacy Statement

P1 We may change this privacy statement at any time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. A notice of any significant amendment to this statement may be posted on the News page of this website.
P2 By registering with this website, or by continuing to access this website as a guest, you are accepting this privacy statement and consent to our use of your personal data, as a Data Controller, in the ways set out in this statement.
P3 What we collect explicitly
Information entered by YOU on website forms or provided in emails

This information is provided by you when you register with us, amend your own information as a registered user or when you contact us. We may collect the following information:

•  identifying name or username
•  contact and administrative information including email address(es)
•  other information that you may provide
P4 What we do with the information that we collect explicitly

We require this information to administer your membership (as a registered user) and to process any enquiry that you may make to us through this website or directly (as a registered user or as a guest).

For registered users, the information that you provide when you register (and any changes that you may subsequently make to that information) is saved by us and only deleted upon account closure (see clause P12).

Registered users can view this data in their Personal Data Statement.

For registered users and guests, the information that you provide when you contact us (email), either through the contact form on this website or by direct email, is kept for a period of 6 months from the date the email conversation concluded (the date of the last email sent either by us or by you). All emails are then deleted from the relevant mail servers.
P5 What we collect automatically
Technical information collected by US

This information is collected by us when you access this website either as a registered user or as a guest. We may collect the following information:

•  date and time
•  IP (internet protocol) address
•  browser type and version
•  operating system and version
•  platform/device and screen resolution
•  URL clickstream to, through and from this site
•  website pages visited
•  website page load/response times
•  website page length of visit times
P6 What we do with the information that we collect automatically

We use this information to help us analyse this website and the service that it provides. The information helps us understand how this website is being used and assists us in optimising and improving its functionality.

With the exception of IP addresses, this information is not considered personal data and is only logged in anonymous and aggregated form. This is standard website practice and would not necessarily form part of a website privacy policy/statement. We are including it here for completeness and transparency.

We record your IP address at the time you register with this website and your IP address at the time of your last visit. We therefore consider and treat your IP address as personal data. We may, on occasion, restrict access to this website based on an IP address if we identify suspicious or fraudulent activity originating from that IP address.

Registered users can view their IP address data in their Personal Data Statement.
P7 Storing the information that we collect

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information that we collect online.

All the information that you provide to us is stored on secure server space and we use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent any unauthorised access.

If we become aware of any unauthorised access to any of your information then we are obliged to inform the Information Commissioner’s Office and the individuals affected in accordance with General Data Protection Rules. We will do this within 24 hours of any security breach being identified.
P8 Sharing the information that we collect

We will not share, sell, lease or in any other way distribute the personal information of registered users of this website to third parties unless one of the following circumstances apply:

•  you win a cash prize from us - we will share your PayPal Email address with PayPal in order to make payment to you
•  we are required by law to do so
P9 Links to other websites

This website contains links to other websites. We do not have any control over such websites, therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information that you may provide whilst visiting such sites. These external sites are not governed by this privacy statement.
P10 Mandatory Email Notifications

If you register an account with win4free then we may send you an email asking you to verify that the email address you have submitted is valid (owned by you) and real.

If you register an account with win4free then we will always send you a welcome email confirming your registration.

If you are a registered user with win4free and you win any cash prize then we will always send you a payment email confirming that we have made payment to your registered PayPal Email address. PayPal will also send you an email confirming that you have received payment from us.
P11 Optional Email Notifications

If you register an account with win4free then you can choose to receive a game play reminder email. This email will be sent daily at approximately 9.00am UK time (GMT/BST). You will need to opt-in to this email service using the Preferences section in your Account Settings.

If you register an account with win4free then you can choose to receive service announcement emails. We will email you with details of any scheduled maintenance periods when we anticipate that this site will be unavailable. We will also notify you of any changes that we make to our Terms & Conditions, our Privacy & Cookies policy or any other significant changes. You will need to opt-in to this email service using the Preferences section in your Account Settings.

We will also send you emails (to both registered and guest users of this website) in response to any enquiries that you may send to us.
P12 Your rights

You have the right to access and update the personal data that we hold about you and the right to understand how it is being used. You also have the right to delete any data that we hold about you.

Registered users can exercise these rights at any time by visiting the Account Setting page of this website. Alternatively, you can email us at data@win4free.co.uk with details of your request. If you do this you must use your account email address.

If you are a registered user of this website and wish to close your account and delete your personal data then all your personal data will be deleted from our active user database within 48 hours. Your data will, however, still exist in archived form on one or more of our database backup files for a further 30 days after account deletion. After this period your personal data will have been completely deleted from all our files and systems.

Cookie Statement

C1 We may change this cookie statement at any time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. A notice of any significant amendment to this statement may be posted on the News page of this website.
C2 By registering with this website, or by continuing to access this website as a guest, you are accepting this cookie statement and consent to our use of cookies in the ways set out in this statement.
C3 What are cookies?

A cookie is a small file stored by your web browser on your computer/device and is typically used to offer you a more personal & customised service. It may also be used to provide some kind of web tracking solution for collecting anonymous information about visitors to a site and for delivering website advertising services.

Cookies can be first-party (sometimes referred to as local) or third-party.
C4 First-party cookies

A first-party cookie refers to a cookie created by the domain (the website) that a user is visiting.

There are 2 types of first-party cookies; session cookies (sometimes referred to as temporary cookies) and persistent cookies.

Session cookies help websites recognise users and the information provided when those users navigate through a website. Session cookies only retain information about a users activities while they remain on the website. When the browser is closed, the cookies are deleted.

Persistent cookies remain after the browser has closed and remember data until the website is next visited. Remembering login details and passwords so users don't have to re-enter them every time they visit a website is a common example of a persistent cookie. These cookies are sometimes incorrectly referred to as permanent cookies. They are not permanent, they will at some point expire.

We use session and persistent cookies to make this website function correctly. If you disable first-party cookies then you will not be able to use this website.
C5 Third-party cookies

A third-party cookie refers to a cookie created by a domain that is different to the domain (the website) that a user is visiting.

These cookies are installed by third-parties with the aim of collecting certain information from web users to carry out research into, for example, behaviour, demographics or spending habits. They are commonly used by advertisers who want to ensure that products and services are marketed towards the right target audience.
C6 Google Analytics

We use a Google analytical cookie to analyse the use of this website. This is a persistent (first-party) cookie which is stored on your computer/device and will remain even after you have left this website.

Google Analytics uses cookies to collect and create statistical and other data about website and Internet use. The information gathered from this website will be used to create reports about the use of this website. The information shared is limited to the details of the keywords used, links accessed, information required to make a connection, including your internet protocol address at the time the connection is made as well as details about your device and browser. The information shared is aggregated and anonymous.

This information is very useful to us and it is standard practice to analyse website performance in this way. Most websites use this or a similar analytic service. You can, however, opt-out of Google Analytics by installing the opt-out tool at tools.google.com. This tool will opt-out of Google Analytics for all websites not just this website.
C7 Google AdSense

We publish Google AdSense personalised advertisements on our website. These are adverts tailored by Google to reflect your interests, which it tracks using the DoubleClick cookie. This third-party cookie is widely distributed by a number of websites and it is likely that you already have a copy on your computer. Googles use of the DoubleClick cookie enables it and its partners to serve advertisements to users based on their visit to this and other websites.

You can opt-out of the use of the DoubleClick cookie by visiting Google Ads Settings or by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance (DDA) WebChoices Tool. If you do opt-out of personalised advertisements then more generic and less relevant advertisements will be shown instead.
C8 Disabling Cookies

You can choose to prevent the setting of cookies through the settings, options or tools section of your browser. You will need to visit the Help section of your browser to find out how to do this as the method is not consistent across browsers.

If you do wish to disable first-party cookies then please be aware that this website and many others will not function correctly. If you wish to disable third-party cookies then your use of this website and most others should not be adversely affected.

The information on this page was last updated on 25 March 2019.